fbpx

Hemp.com Inc.- Hemps Home

Privacy Policy

Hemp.com’s General Privacy Policy   

Hemp.com, Inc. and/or its subsidiaries and affiliates (referred to as “Hemp.com”, “we”, “our”, “us” or “the Company”) takes individuals’ privacy seriously and is committed to preventing unauthorized use of, or access to, personally identifiable information. Hemp.com protects personally identifiable information through processes and procedures intended to detect, prevent and mitigate the unauthorized use or disclosure of any identifying information.  

This General Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, share, use, and protect information collected when you visit, register, or otherwise use Hemp.com’s website, mobile site, mobile application, Hemp.com-branded social media, and/or text message alert service (collectively, our “Online Services”). Hemp.com owns the information collected on this website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to companies or people that Hemp.com does not own, control, employ or manage. The Online Services includes and applies to the website located at www.Hemp.com.com (collectively, the “Site”).  Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using Hemp.com’s Online Services via any type of device (desktop, laptop, tablet, mobile, or any other technology), you consent to and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you have questions about our privacy practices on the Site, please contact us.  

Information Collected Automatically

We automatically collect certain information during your visit or use of the Site. We use Google Analytics to perform web measurement and analytics. Google Analytics may be used for gathering statistics about our Site, measuring Site activity, visitor engagement on the Site, Site performance, so that we may update the Site to better meet users’ needs and interests. Get more information about how Google may use data it collects through the Site.  Information that may be collected by automated means when you visit our Site includes: 

  • The Internet Service Provider used to access our Site 
  • The Internet Protocol (IP) address used to access our Site 
  • If you clicked a link and the location of that link to access our Site 
  • What you search for on our Site 
  • Type of browser used to visit our Site 
  • Type of operating system you used to visit our Site 
  • Type of mobile device you used to view our Site 
  • Location information 
  • Date and time you visited 
  • Pages you visit on our Site 
  • Time spent on our Site 

Your web browser could possess settings which enable you to broadcast a “Do Not Track” signal when you use various websites or online services. Like other websites, our Site is not designed to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from browsers. Learn more about “Do Not Track” signals.  

Personal Information Collection and Use 

Personal information may be collected from you when you voluntarily provide it on the Site as you use our Online Services. Ways in which you might submit personal information include: 
Registration and User Information.  We collect information provided by you during the registration process or general use of our Site by registered users. This supplied information may include, but is not limited to, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, names/aliases, other similar contact information, membership information, photographs, audiovisual content, and other similar items of intellectual property, management/agency information, projects, films, budgets, and other personal or potentially sensitive information (collectively, “User Information”). You understand that by providing User Information you intend for this User Information to be made available to third parties such as actors/talent, agents, managers, directors, producers, studios and others in the entertainment industry.     

If you disclose to us the User Information of another person, you must first obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure to us and our processing of that User Information in accordance with our Site’s Terms of Service and General Privacy Policy. If your User Information was disclosed, updated, modified, or deleted by another person, you may contact us to review, update, modify, or delete your User Information in accordance with our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. You agree that by making such contact with us, you are representing that you have the authority to take such action and that we are justifiably relying on such representations.   

Updating and Removing User Information. You may not be able to remove User Information or stored information regarding the activity/use of our Site. We will use best efforts to help you remove User Information. However, if you provide User Information which is transmitted to other users of the site or otherwise publicly disseminated, you agree and acknowledge that Hemp.com is under no obligation to retrieve, modify, add, or delete such information. You further understand and agree that User Information will be transmitted, processed, maintained, and stored in the cloud as Hemp.com uses Azure Web Services. You acknowledge and agree to be bound by and consent to Azure Web Services’s terms and policies. For more information about Azure Web Service’s terms and policies please visit The Azure website. 

Credit Card Transactions.  

Hemp.com uses Square to process and store credit card and other financial information in connection with the use of our Online Services (collectively, the “Financial Information.” Hemp.com does not intentionally store or otherwise maintain Financial Information. By uploading Financial Information, you agree to the terms and policies of Square, Inc.

Users or User Information Concerning Persons Under 13 and Under 18.

Hemp.com expressly forbids Users or User Information concerning individuals under the age of 18 (collectively, “Minors”). Our Site may not be used by Minors or on the behalf of Minors even with express written consent from parents or guardians of Minors and regardless of whether such activity is completely lawful. By using our Site, you expressly agree that you are not a Minor nor providing User Information regarding Minors. 

Privacy Protection for California Residents

Shine the Light Law. Cal. Civ. Code Sections 1798.80 et seq. permits residents of California to receive disclosures regarding User Information collected on our Site and shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you or someone on your behalf supplied User Information to our Site you may contact us, in writing, to request a report by clicking here. Within 30 days, Hemp.com will deliver a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties during the course of the prior calendar year. Hemp.com will also deliver the contact information of such third parties. The information delivered will conform to the required information to be disclosed under this law although that information may not include all of the information Hemp.com has collected from a given user. You acknowledge and agree that Hemp.com need not respond to such a request more than once a calendar year.    

Chat Rooms, Forums, and Message Boards.

The Site may make chat rooms, forums and message boards available to its users. While you are required to register with the site for access to these areas, you are not required to provide any personal information when using these areas but you may choose to do so. If you post personal information online, it will be publicly available and you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. We cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a chat room, forum, or message board. Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy. Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these areas. 

Miscellaneous.

Some other types of uses for personal information provided to us include: 

  • provide our services; 
  • manage and administer our systems; 
  • Verify and/or authenticate a registered user’s identity; 
  • Personalize and improve your online experience; 
  • Provide you with offers tailored to your interests and past activities on the Site, including sponsored ads on other websites and social media channels such as Facebook and Twitter; 
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities of visitors and users; 
  • Improve the Site, our marketing, and other products or services we may offer; 
  • Contact you regarding your use of the Site or, in our discretion, changes to our policies; 
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal processes as well as industry standards and our internal policies; 
  • Prevent, investigate, identify, or take any other action with regard to any suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity or any activity that violates our terms of use;  
  • To enforce our Terms of Service; 
  • To identify and act upon suspicious or illegal activity; or 
  • For any other purpose, with your consent. 

How We May Share Your Information 

Hemp.com will not sell your information. Hemp.com may share the information we collect through our Site and Online Services with our employees, agents, vendors, consultants, contractors, and other service providers and affiliated organizations to carry out work on our behalf. These third parties use this information to fulfill the purposes for which we shared that information.  We also may share your information: 

  • If required to do so by law, regulation, or legal process (such as in response to a subpoena or court order or similar government request for information); 
  • If requested by government agencies, including law enforcement authorities; 
  • If, in our sole discretion, we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss 
  • To enforce our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, or other policies in an effort to protect legal rights, property, or safety; 
  • If we suspect illegal activity; 
  • With third parties, to investigate or address possible criminal or fraudulent activity; or 
  • In the event of a joint venture, partnership, or other collaboration with another  
  • To protect the rights, property, safety, or security of Hemp.com its principals, employees, contractors, vendors, agents and representatives as well as Hemp.com’s advertisers and affiliates. 

How Long Do We Keep Your Data 

We generally keep information as needed to provide services and to deal with legal claims  We will keep your information for as long as it is reasonably necessary and to deal with claims. It will depend on factors such as whether you’ve got an account with us, have interacted with recent offers or have attended our recent events. We will also retain your information as necessary to comply with legal, accounting or reporting requirements.   We will also retain a copy of your contact details if you object or opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. We will add your details to our suppression list to ensure you do not receive any future marketing communications from us. Also, we will not delete personal data if relevant to an investigation or a dispute. It will continue to be stored until those issues are fully resolved. 

Your Rights 

Hemp.com attempts to comply with the General Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR), regulations applicable in the European Union. While the GDPR may not apply to users outside the European Union, Hemp.com endeavors to be transparent with all of its users, responsive to concerns, and proactive regarding data privacy. Under the GDPR, you have certain rights in relation to your information. The availability of these rights and the ways in which you can use them are set out below in more detail. Some of these rights will only apply in certain circumstances. If you would like to exercise, or discuss, any of these rights, please contact us at contact@Hemp.com. If you are located in the European Union or would otherwise like to submit an Individual Rights Request form asserting one of your GDPR rights, click here. If you would like to learn more about the GDPR in general, click here. Below is a summary of your rights.  Access: you are entitled to ask us if we are processing your information and, if we are, you can request access to your personal information.  This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and certain other information about it.   

  • Correction: you are entitled to request that any incomplete or inaccurate personal information we hold about you is corrected.    
  • Erasure: you are entitled to ask us to delete or remove personal information in certain circumstances. There are also certain exceptions where we may refuse a request for erasure, for example, where the personal data is required for compliance with law or in connection with claims.     
  • Restriction: you are entitled to ask us to suspend the processing of certain of your personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.    
  • Transfer: you may request the transfer of certain of your personal information to another party if feasible for Hemp.com.   
  • Objection: where we are processing your personal information based on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) you may challenge this.  However, we may be entitled to continue processing your information based on our legitimate interests or where this is relevant to legal claims.  You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.   
  • Automated decisions: you may contest any automated decision made about you where this has a legal or similar significant effect and ask for it to be reconsidered.   
  • Consent: where we are processing personal data with consent, you can withdraw your consent   If you want to exercise any of these rights, please us in writing at contact@Hemp.com.com to complete our Individual Rights Request form. If you are located in the European Union, you also have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (Tel: 0303 123 1113 or at www.ico.org.uk). 
  • Right to object: you have a right to object to us processing your information in certain circumstances.  Objection: where we are processing your personal information based on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) you may challenge this.  However, we may be entitled to continue processing your information based on our legitimate interests or where this is relevant to legal claims. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  OR 
  • You can ask us to stop processing your information at any time. In certain circumstances we may not be able to do this or may not be required to do this. For example, if the information is relevant to legal claims.
  • Direct Marketing:  As described above, you can opt-out of receiving
    direct marketing from us at any time.   We may use the information you
    give us on our website / App for direct marketing purposes to provide
    updates; newsletters; events; or other communications that we think may
    interest you. We will only do thbis with your consent (where required by
    law).  You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing from us at any
    time.  You can do this by changing your marketing preferences on your
    online accounts settings page, clicking on the “unsubscribe” link
    included at the end of any marketing email we send to you, or by
    contacting us using the contact details set out at the top of this
    Privacy Notice.

Links to Third Party Sites 

This Site may display links to other websites. However, Hemp.com does not control the linked sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any linked site or any link contained on a linked site. The links are provided as a convenience. You agree that Hemp.com’s inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of that site and you must consult the privacy policy of any linked website you may visit. 

This Site may contain links to or integrations with social networking sites such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, etc., whose information and privacy practices may be different than ours. You should consult the other sites’ privacy policies – we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties. For information about how each social networking site handles your personal information, refer to their privacy policies and terms of use.  Data Security  Hemp.com uses administrative, physical and technical safeguards to protect the information you share with us. Despite our best efforts to maintain security, please be aware that no security system is completely impenetrable. You must protect your password and other personal information to prevent unauthorized individuals from using it online. You acknowledge that the transmission of information is inherently unsecure when delivered over the internet, and that Hemp.com cannot guarantee the security of such information delivered over the internet. You agree to be responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential. 

Information for Users Outside the United States 

If you are visiting our Site from outside the United States, please be aware that information we collect (including User Information and/or Financial Information) will be transferred to and stored in the United States. By using the Site, you acknowledge and consent to the transfer and processing of your personal data in the United States as described in this policy, including the use of cookies and transfer of information to third parties. Please be aware that the data protection laws and regulations applicable to your personal data transferred to the United States may be different from the laws in your country of residence. 

Cookies 

Our site uses “cookies” to save your preferences and other information on your computer to save you time so you do not repeatedly need to enter the same information. A cookie is a text file that is placed in your computer or device to store your preferences. Web browsers will frequently accept cookies automatically, but you may choose to set your browser to decline cookies. If you decline cookies, our Site may not function properly or fully including preventing you from signing in or otherwise interacting with features of the Site. As noted, the purpose of cookies is for ease of use and to enhance our ability to provide you information that you find relevant. Consequently, it is possible we may use automatically-collected information to track and analyze users’ online activity over time and across websites, as well as across different devices used for the Internet.   

See our Cookie Policy for more information about cookies, types of cookies, how they are stored, and how they relate to your use of our Site. For general information about cookies click here.  

Pixel Tags and Retargeting 

Hemp.com conducts advertising and marketing campaigns in conjunction with third-party vendors. As part of these efforts and to analyze information, we may place pixel tags on specific pages within our Site to record and analyze interest and activity regarding certain types of content on our Site. These tags may obtain information about the computer being used to view these pages on our Site, including a user’s IP address, operating system, and browser type. Pixel tags provide information regarding the links, digital advertisements, or articles which cause visitors to reach our Site which, ultimately, aids Hemp.com in determining and improving the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns.  

“Retargeting” allows our third-party advertising vendors to show ads about our programs and activities on other websites based on a user’s interests and activity on our Site or elsewhere. Retargeting works by using Javascript code, a cookie-based technology, to “follow” visitors even after they leave our Site. Hemp.com may place pixel tags containing this code on our Site for purposes of retargeting.  

Changes to This Policy 

This privacy policy may change from time to time at our sole discretion. You will be notified of such changes by revising the date at the top of the policy. Please review this policy often to remain informed about our information practices. 

Contact us 

If you have questions regarding our privacy policy or other issues concerning our Site, please contact us:  Mailing address:   Las Vegas, NV 89128, USA   
Email: customersupport@hemp.com   

Scroll to Top